WELCOME TO THE 2024 BOWL SHOW.
WE NEED A TOTAL OF 30 CATEGORIES THERE WILL BE 2-3 PER MONTH.

January (2024)

Cancelled due to weather.
Other months updated.

February (2024)

1.  Swordtails
2.  Male Betta Splendons
3.  Aquatic Sword Plants
4. New World Cichlids Under 5”

March (2024)

1.  Old World Cichlids
2.  Corys, Brochis & Aspidoras
3.  Platies
4.  Danios & Minnows

April (2024)

1.  Rainbowfish
2.  Egg-layer Pairs
3.  Plecostomus
4.  Freshwater Invertebrates

May (2024)

1.  Livebearer Pairs
2.  Mollies
3.  Male Guppies

June (2024)

1.  Female Guppies
2.  Killifish
3.  Any Anubias Plant

July (2024)

1.  Female Betta Splendons
2.  All Other Anabantids
3.  Aquatic Fern Plants

August (2024)

1.  Barbs
2.  Tetras
3.  Angelfish

September (2024)

1.  Aquatic Moss Plants
2.  Sharks & Loaches
3.  Suckermouth Catfish (No Plecos)

October (2024)

1.  Goldfish
2.  Goodieds
3.  Any Other Aquatic Plant

October was the last Bowl Show for 2024. The Bowl Show was done differently from all the other activities in October. There were 14 entries from 2 entrants.

Class 1 – All Other Livebearers (6 entries)
1. Melissa Coughran – Cobra Endler
2. Melissa Coughran – Mickey Mouse Platy
3. Dan & Karen Guman – Royal Endler

Class 2 – All Other Catfish (4 entries)
1. Melissa Coughran-  Scleromystax
2. Melissa Coughran – Synodontis Petricola
3. Melissa Coughran – Bumblebee Catfish

Class 3 – All Other Fish (4 entries)
1. Melissa Coughran – Red Line Rasbora
2. Melissa Coughran – Peacock Gudgeon
3. Melissa Coughran Chili Rasbora

These are the final results for 2023!!
Congratulations to Melissa for winning the 2023 competition.

Melissa Coughran 83 pts
Dan & Karen Guman 63 pts
Don Guman 47 pts
Gary Schuster 32 pts
George Hollister 22 pts
Greg Bodden 17 pts
Bill Chandler 14 pts
Wayne Toven 12 pts
Larry Ayers 12 pts
Lisa Snyder 10 pts
Rich Terrell 8 pts
Kim Rodburn 5 pts
Adam Berry 5 pts
Sue & Bob Zabicki 4 pts
Dave Ayres 1 pt

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks to everyone who participated. Watch on the website and magazine for next year’s classes.

Hope to see you at the OCA Extravaganza November 17 – 19. Don’t forget the Club’s FREE luncheon on the 18th at the Hotel. Remember to wear your red shirt.

Also, don’t forget about the Club Christmas party on SATURDAY, December 16, at the Lake Milton Baptist Temple. There is no Friday meeting in December.

Karen “the Bowl Show Queen” Guman

It’s Show Time!!! – Six Successful Tips   by David Ayres

David Ayres, YATFS member since its inception, and former judge from coast to coast within the 
what a seasoned judge looks for when evaluating your fish.

A) Is this fish mature size? – according to size standards in reference books
B) Is this fish in good color? – again, check pictures/description in book
C) Is this fish healthy? – shows no signs of disease; eating well; active
D) Is this fish in show condition? – no split fins; no missing scales; well fed
E) Does this fish show well? – “Type A” personality

2) DETERMINE THE CLASS YOUR FISH BELONGS IN
A) Read the show schedule of classes ahead of time.
B) Ask the show chairperson if you are not sure.

3) KNOW THE SHOW RULES
A) Read through the rules a couple of times to make sure you understand them.
B) Take your copy of show rules with you.
C) Double check as to tank requirements.

4) BRING YOUR OWN WATER
A) Fish often don’t react well to changes in water chemistry.
(They may even die in radically different  water than they are used to)
B) Have your own water conditioner on hand.
C) Bring a little more than needed in case you have to make an unexpected change.

5) HAVE THE RIGHT EQUIPMENT TO EXHIBIT THE FISH
A) Clean tank, background, and secure lid
B) Airline, valves, and airstones
C) Scissors and hole punch
D) Small siphon tube and clean, dry towel
E) Bucket and siphon for breaking down

6) BE A GOOD SPORT, HAVE FUN, AND GOOD LUCK!

A few reminders about the bowl show:

  • Make sure your bowl has at least one flat side for best judging.
  • Don’t forget to register so we know how to assign points.
  • Write down the variety on the registration.
  • Points are given as follows:
    1st place = 4 points
    2nd place = 3 points
    3rd place = 2 point
  • You get 1 point per category for entering if you place you get only awarded points.