BOWL Show
"What we love to do and why!"
2018
Y.A.T.F.S.
Bowl Show Schedule
JANUARY
Sponsored by
Something Fishy
Brooklyn, Oh
1. Goldfish
2. Guppies/Endlers
3. Snail
4. Photo contest
5. Alternanthera Reinecki (Rosa Folia)

February
Sponsored by
RMS Aquaculture
Middleburgh Heights, Oh
and  Cobalt Aquatics
1. Axolotle
2. Crayfish
3. Favorite Breeding Pair
4. Native Fish (North America)
5. Ammannia Gracilis

March
Sponsored by
Extreme Tropical Pets
Boardman, Oh
and Cobalt Aquatics
1. Bettas
2. Fish Family (2 parents 4 fry 90 Days Old)
3. Swordtails
4. Minnows/Danios
5. Ammania Senegalensis (Copper Leaf Ammania)

April
Sponsored by
Justins Fintastic Design
Mechanicsburg, Pa.
and Cobalt Aquatics
1. Arts and Crafts
2. South American Cichlids
3. Platies/Variatus
4. Tank Beautifull (maximum 10 gallon tank perfectly
naturally scaped with fish)
5. Anubias Barteri

May
Sponsored by
Neptune Aquatics
Cleveland, Oh
and Jurassic Aquatics
Mayfield, Oh
1. Homemade Equipment
2. Barbs
3. Suckermouth Catfish
4. Rainbowfish
5. Aponageton Madagascariensis (Madagascar Laceleaf)

June
(Election Month Extravaganza)
Sponsored by
Jurassic Aquatics
Mayfield, Oh
and Cobalt Aquatics
1. African Cichlids
2. Catfish (nonsuckermouth)
3. Mollies
4. Schooling fish group of 6 (6 schooling fish in 1 tank)
5. Shrimp
6. Java Moss
7. Bananna Plant
8. Marimo Ball
9. Water Wisteria
10. Christmas Moss
11. Your First Fish
12. Any Frag
13. Mono
14. Java Fern
15. Scat
16. Goodieds

July
Sponsored by
Rift lake Aquatics
Middleburgh Heights, Oh
and Cobalt Aquatics
1. Red/White/Blue/Albino fish
2. Sharks
3. Eels
4. Loaches
5. Amazon Sword

August
Sponsored by
Jungles Pet Shop
Cleveland, Oh
and Cobalt Aquatics
1. Any brackish fish
2. Tetras/Characins/Raspboras/Pencilfish
3. Anabantoid
4. Birchir
5. Bolbitis Heudelotii (African Water Fern

September
(Your Favorite Month)
Sponsored by
Cobalt Aquatics
1. Your favorite homemade ornament
2. Your favorite fish
3. Your favorite amphibian
4. Your favorite invertebrate
5. Your favorite plant

October
(Scary Bowl Show)
Sponsored by
Cobalt Aquatics
1. Glofish
2. Orange/Black fish
3. Killifish
4 Tank Buster (Any abnormally large fish for its species)
5. "Halloweened themed fish
Example: Vampire Tetra, Ghost Catfish,
Red Devil, Knife Fish
6. Peoples Choice category.. Scary Bowl Themed
after favorite horror movie or Halloween monster

November – No bowl show. See you at the
OCA Extravaganza!

December – No bowl show.
Christmas party 
2018 - Coming Soon!!
2017
1st place = 4 points
2nd place = 3 points
3rd place = 2 point
JANUARY 1
     
Ohio Sports Theme
Rob Williams
Lisa Reel
Gary Schuster
Goldfish
Gary Schuster
Gumans
Gary Schuster
Guppy
Lisa Reel
Rob Williams
Gary Schuster
Snail
Dave Ayres
Dave Ayres
Dave Ayres
Anubias
Gumans
Gumans
Gumans
FEBUARY 1
     
Fish/Aquarium arts and
craft
Kim Griffith
Gumans
Kim Griffith
Favorite Breeding Pair
Dave Ayres
Lisa Reel
Lisa Reel
Axolotle
Raymond
Dave Ayres
Raymond
Betta
Rob Williams
Rob Williams
Rob Williams
Java Fern
Gumans
Kim Griffith
Gumans
March 1
     
Crayfish
Lisa reel
   
Minnows/Danios
Gumans
Gumans
Lisa Reel
Swordtails
Gumans
Gumans
LeeAnne & Mark
homemade aquarium
equipment
Lisa Reel
Lisa Reel
Dave Ayers
Bananna plant
Gumans
Gumans
Gumans
April 1
     
YATFS Pride
lisa reel
rob
 
Goodieds
Gumans
Gumans
 
Platies
Gumans
rob
kim
Shrimp
     
Flame Moss
Gumans
Gumans
lisa
May 1
     
Fish Photo Contest
lisa reel
lisa reel
Schuster
Mollies
kim
Gumans
kim
South American Cichlids
Gumans
kim
lisa reel
Suckermouth Catfish
lisa reel
Gumans
lisa reel
water sprite
kim
lisa reel
lisa reel
June 1
     
Rainbowfish
Gumans
Gumans
lisa reel
African Cichlids
lisa reel
   
Catfish
Gumans
Dave Ayers
Dave Ayers
Whole tank photo contest
     
Hornwart
kim
lisa reel
lisa reel
July 1
     
Any red, white, blue, albino
fish
Rob
Rob
Rob
Sharks
kim
   
Eels
     
Endlers
lisa reel
   
Christmas Moss
kim
lisa reel
 
August 1
     
Anabantoids excluding
betta splendens
Lisa Reel
Kim G
Lisa Reel
Barbs
Gumans
Gumans
 
Tetras
Gumans
Gumans
 
Algae eaters
Kim G
Lisa Reel
 
Marimo Ball
Lisa Reel
Kim G
Lisa Reel
September 1
     
Varieatus
Gumans
Gumans
 
Loaches
LeeAnne & Mark
LeeAnne & Mark
Gumans
Your favorite fish
Gumans
LeeAnne & Mark
 
Amazon Sword
     
Brackish Fish
LeeAnne & Mark
   
October 1
     
Glo Fish
     
Any orange, black, fish
     
Your favorite plant
     
Favorite homemade
ornament
     
killifish
     
POINTS STANDINGS
A few reminders about the bowl show:
Make sure your bowl has at least one flat side for
best judging.
Don’t forget to register with me (Bob) so we know
how to assign points.
Write down the variety on the registration.
Points are given as follows:  
1st place = 4 points
2nd place = 3 points
3rd place = 2 point
you get 1 point per category for entering
if you place you get only awarded points
NAME
AWARDED PIONTS
participation
points
Lisa reel
80
xxxxxx
Lloyd & Marie
   
Dave
23
x
LeeAnne & Mark
16
x
Rob Williams
28
xxx
Kim Griffith
46
xxx
Schuster
12
 
Susan Everett
   
Raymond
6
 
Brian strickland
   
Gumans
113
xxxx
Greg
  x