BOWL SHOW
2018
Y.A.T.F.S.
Bowl Show
A few reminders about the bowl show:
Make sure your bowl has at least one flat side for
best judging.
Don’t forget to register with me (Bob) so we know
how to assign points.
Write down the variety on the registration.
Points are given as follows:  
1st place = 4 points
2nd place = 3 points
3rd place = 2 point
you get 1 point per category for entering
if you place you get only awarded points
It’s Show Time!!! – Six Successful Tips   by David Ayres

David Ayres, YATFS member since its inception, and former judge from coast to coast within the
what a seasoned judge looks for when evaluating your fish.
A)        Is this fish mature size? – according to size standards in reference books
B)        Is this fish in good color? – again, check pictures/description in book
C)        Is this fish healthy? – shows no signs of disease; eating well; active
D)        Is this fish in show condition? – no split fins; no missing scales; well fed
E)        Does this fish show well? – “Type A” personality

2)        DETERMINE THE CLASS YOUR FISH BELONGS IN
A)        Read the show schedule of classes ahead of time.
B)        Ask the show chairperson if you are not sure.

3)        KNOW THE SHOW RULES
A)        Read through the rules a couple of times to make sure you understand them.
B)        Take your copy of show rules with you.
C)        Double check as to tank requirements.

4)        BRING YOUR OWN WATER
A)        Fish often don’t react well to changes in water chemistry.
{They may even die in radically different  water than they are used to}
B)        Have your own water conditioner on hand.
C)        Bring a little more than needed in case you have to make an unexpected change.

5)        HAVE THE RIGHT EQUIPMENT TO EXHIBIT THE FISH
A)        Clean tank, background, and secure lid
B)        Airline, valves, and airstones
C)        Scissors and hole punch
D)        Small siphon tube and clean, dry towel
E)        Bucket and siphon for breaking down

6)        BE A GOOD SPORT, HAVE FUN, AND GOOD LUCK!
2018 Y.A.T.F.S. Bowl Show Schedule

JANUARY

Sponsored by
Something Fishy
Brooklyn, Oh
Omega One

1. Arts and Crafts
2. Guppies/Endlers
3. Snail
4. Goldfish
5. Alternanthera Reinecki (Rosa Folia)

February

Sponsored by
RMS Aquaculture
Middleburgh Heights, Oh
and  Cobalt Aquatics

1. Axolotle
2. Crayfish
3. Favorite Breeding Pair
4. Native Fish (North America)
5. Ammannia Gracilis

March

Sponsored by
Extreme Tropical Pets
Boardman, Oh
and Mikescichlids.com

1. Bettas
2. Fish Family (2 parents 4 fry 90 Days Old)
3. Swordtails
4. Minnows/Danios
5. Ammania Senegalensis (Copper Leaf Ammania)

April

Sponsored by
Justins Fintastic Design
Mechanicsburg, Pa.
and Northeast Ohio Discus
Akron, Oh.

1. Killifish
2. South American Cichlids
3. Platies/Variatus
4. Tank Beautifull (maximum 10 gallon tank perfectly naturally scaped with
fish)
5. Anubias Barteri

May

Sponsored by
Neptune Aquatics
Cleveland, Oh
and Jurassic Aquatics
Mayfield, Oh

1. Homemade Equipment
2. Barbs
3. Suckermouth Catfish
4. Rainbowfish
5. Aponageton Madagascariensis (Madagascar Laceleaf)

June

(Election Month Extravaganza)
Sponsored by
The Mahoning Valley Scrappers
Niles, Oh.

1. African Cichlids
2. Catfish (nonsuckermouth)
3. Mollies
4. Schooling fish group of 6 (6 schooling fish in 1 tank)
5. Shrimp
6. Java Moss
7. Bananna Plant
8. Marimo Ball
9. Water Wisteria
10. Christmas Moss
11.  Any Frag
12. Mono
13.  Java Fern
14.  Scat
15. Goodieds
16. Madagascar Cichlids

July

Sponsored by
Rift lake Aquatics
Middleburgh Heights, Oh
and mikescichlids.com

1. Red/White/Blue/Albino fish
2. Sharks
3. Eels
4. Loaches
5. Amazon Sword

August

Sponsored by
Fish City Pets
Barberton, Oh
And Cobalt Aquatics

1. Any brackish fish
2. Tetras/Characins/Raspboras/Pencilfish
3. Anabantoid
4. Birchir
5. Bolbitis Heudelotii (African Water Fern)

September

(Your Favorite Month)
Sponsored by
Cobalt Aquatics

1. Your favorite homemade ornament
2. Your favorite fish
3. Your favorite amphibian
4. Your favorite invertebrate
5. Your favorite plant

October

(Scary Bowl Show)
Sponsored by
Cobalt Aquatics

1. Glofish
2. Orange/Black fish
3. Scary themed fish (example knife fish, Red Devil, Ghost Catfish,
Vampire Tetra, ect)
4. Scary themed tank (themed after your favorite horror movie, or
halloween monster.)
5. Who ya gonna call? Tank Busters!!!!!! (Any abnormally large fish for its
species.)
2018 point standings
SEPT BOWL SHOW

Favorite Fish
1.  Don Guman

2.  Lisa Reel

3.  Lisa Reel


Favorite Amphibian

1.  Lisa Reel

2.  Lisa Reel


Favorite Invertebrate

1.  Lisa Reel

2.  Lisa Reel

3.  Don Guman


Favorite Plant

1.  Lisa Reel

2.  Don Guman

3.  Lisa Reel


Best of Show - Don Guman -  Rasbora Het
Dan & Karen Guman      117 pts

Lisa Reel                           81 pts

Don Guman                       69 pts

Kim Rodburn                      55 pts

Sue Everett                        17 pts

Rob Williams                       11 pts

Joe Doyle                              8 pts

Dave Ayres                            6 pts

Larry Ayers                            4 pts

Brian Strickland                      2 pts